Financial Education for Securities, Banking, & Insurance Professionals.

The American College Privacy Policy

The American College is bound by Federal Laws to protect the privacy of our students. The College respects the right to privacy of its students and is committed to safeguarding the personal information of each student and graduate. The American College will not disclose a student's personal information without the prior, written consent of the student.

Security

The College protects the personal information collected from and about students, graduates, staff and other business partners. This includes the training of employees and the establishment of control systems for the responsible use of personal information that is accessible to College employees while performing work-related duties. The College directs its employees to exercise caution when making personal information available to others and not to give others access to College information or passwords. All full-time and part-time employees of the College, as well as student interns, are required to sign the "Employee Non-Disclosure and Confidentiality Agreement.

In general, access to personal information is limited to the following:

  • An individual accessing his or her own personal information
  • An employee or agent of The College with authorized access based on a legitimate academic or business need to know
  • Any organization or person authorized by the individual to receive the information
  • Any authorized legal or governing body or representative or circumstance where The College is compelled to comply with the release of personal information
  • Any other individual or entity as permitted by law where deemed to be necessary for the reasonable conduct of College business

As of October 1, 2007, the College will provide a student's personal information to the following entities:

  • CFP® Board of Standards: For the purpose of facilitating student registration for the CFP® Certification Examination, The Registrar's Office will send to the CFP® Board a weekly report listing American College students who have successfully completed The College's CFP® Certification Curriculum during the previous month. The report will include student name, e-mail address, last four digits of student's social security number and date of completion.
  • Current Employers: The College will report grades and other student personal information requested by the student's current employer of record.

Choice/Opt-out

If a student prefers not to have any of his or her personal information shared with any other third party, including those listed above, the student should call us at 888-263-7265. Please be aware that this may affect reimbursement or recognition policies of certain employers, and opting out of communications from The College will not apply to correspondence for academic or billing purposes.

Privacy

The College does not sell, rent or otherwise make available a student's personal information to any third parties for marketing or other purposes except where noted above. Notwithstanding the previously described exceptions, The College will only release personal information regarding any student or alumnus under the following guidelines:

  • The College may confirm inquiries as to whether an individual holds a designation or degree in good standing from The College, and this information can be made available to the public through The College's website.

Tracking Software

The College uses tracking software to track users' use of the site and movement through the site. This software does not collect any personally identifiable information about the user. Tracking software may include Cookies. A cookie is a small data file stored on the user's hard drive by a web site based on the permissions set in a user's browser software, which contains information about the user. Cookies identify the user's computer when the user accesses a web site that placed a cookie on the user's hard drive. An example of this would be passwords. If you tell a web site to remember your password the web site places a cookie on your hard drive to identify you the next time you access that web site.

Non-Discrimination Policy

The American College does not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, sex, handicap, or national and ethnic origin in its admissions policies, educational programs and activities, or employment policies.

 
Programs of Study
 
Centers of
Excellence

Resources
Insurance Education
 
RHU®

Registered Health Underwriter®

(Health Insurance)

 
 
ChHC®

Chartered Healthcare Consultant®

(Healthcare Specialty)

 
 
REBC®

Registered Employee

Benefits Consultant

(Employee Benefits)

 
 
CLF®

Chartered Leadership Fellow®

(Field or Agency Leadership)

 
 
LUTCF

Life Underwriter Training

Council Fellow

(Insurance Skills)

 
 
CLU®

Chartered Life Underwriter®

(Insurance Specialty)

 
 
Financial Planning
 
ChFC®

Chartered Financial Consultant®

(Advanced Financial Planning)

 
 
CFP®

Certification Education

(Financial Planning)

 
 
CASL®

Chartered Advisor for

Senior Living®

(Retirement Income Education)

 
 
FSS

Financial Services Specialist

(Financial Services Basics)

 
 
CAP®

Chartered Advisor

in Philanthropy®

(Philanthropy)

 
 
RICP

Retirement Income

Certified Professional

(Retirement Income)

 
 
Graduate Degrees
 
MSM

Master of Science in Management

(Executive Leadership)

 
 
MSFS

Master of Science in

Financial Services

(Advanced Financial Planning)